Australia’s Top 50 Small Business Leaders 2018 announced

Inside Small Business has today released Australia’s Top Small Business Leaders 2018 report, a celebration of the achievements of the country’s small-business owners and start-up entrepreneurs that highlights the dedication and never-say-die attitude required to turn an idea into a viable commercial enterprise.

Some of the Top 50 pioneers, such as Adelaide barber Goitom Tekle, have travelled halfway around the world to realise their dreams; others, like Melissa Gibson and Warren Sanders at Buckle, have taken a business that has been established for generations and ensured it remains relevant and profitable despite the changes and disruptors today’s technology has heralded.

From Carissa Wolfe and Karyn Cassar changing the way we work the land to Flavia Tata Nardini and her nanosatellites that connect the billions of mobile devices around the world, the report shows the just what small businesses – the heartbeat of the Australian economy – can achieve when their leaders allow their dreams to take flight, then work their socks off to ensure those dreams are realisable, then realised.

 To download the Top 50 Australian Small Business Leaders report – sponsored by Epson – in full and free of charge, click here.

This week Inside Small Business will kick off an Australia-wide series of event to celebrate the report’s launch.

“Last year we were blown away by the warmth with which Inside Small Business was were received at the Top 50 launch events we hosted, and the strength of those small-business communities, around the country, ” said Tim Ladhams, editor of Inside Small Business. “Despite the incredible diversity of business types the attendees represented so many of them knew each other, and evidently support each other.”

This year’s events – sponsored by Servcorp – kick off in Sydney and Brisbane this week, move to Adelaide and Perth next week and conclude in Melbourne on 31 May. To register for free attendance at the events click here.

Australia’s Top 50 Small Business Leaders – download the full report here:

  • Jolleen Hicks, Aboriginal Insights, WA
  • Goitom Tekle, African Style Haircut, SA
  • Pirra Griffiths, Allerton Swimwear, NSW
  • David McAuley, Andaha, NSW
  • Meredith & Bill Whiting, Archer & Holland Jewellery, SA
  • Stella Hui, Azure Entertainment, WA
  • Erica Urquiaga, Baked by Erica, WA
  • Franziska Iseli & Christo Hall, Basic Bananas, NSW
  • gough, Beernuts Productions, QLD
  • Carlissa Wolfe & Karyn Cassar, Benmar Farm, NSW
  • Melissa Gibson & Warren Sanders, Buckle, NSW
  • Emma Lovell, Cozigo, NSW
  • Denyse McDonald, Currong Comestibles, NSW
  • Danny & Shane Gramazio, D&S Quality Meats, SA
  • Pete Wilson, Determined2, SA
  • Aldo Grech, Essential Leadership, NSW
  • Laura Madden & Juanita MottramEve RenovationsQLD
  • Flavia Tata NardiniFleet Space TechnologiesSA
  • Lorraine GnanadickamFood St., NSW
  • Peter FoottFoott Waste and RecyclingVIC
  • Cameron SymeGreat Southern Distilling CompanyWA
  • Ann & Jeff RossHive HavenQLD
  • Mandy Elliott, Hi-vis KidsQLD
  • Jo Harris & Lucy Glade-Wright, Hunting for George, VIC
  • Alyx Stewart, Kee-Moh Snacks, VIC
  • Antonette Golikidis, Little Innoscents, VIC
  • Kathy & Ross Elliot, Little Vintage Bar and Van, VIC
  • Adam Kallen, Made in Katana, SA
  • Georgina Wilkinson & Gary Rogers, Margaret River Hemp Company, WA
  • Alex Grant, Myriota, SA
  • Ronit Robbaz-Franco, Opentable, NSW
  • David Chitty & James Legge, Otherside Brewing Company, WA
  • Pat & Sam Cawfield, Pearlcraft, VIC
  • Frank Samson & Corinna Steeb, Prancing Pony Brewery, SA
  • Anna Hopkins, Protein Bread Company, NSW
  • Laura Furiosi, Rashoodz, QLD
  • Alison Valenti & Sophie Musumeci, Real Entrepreneur Mums, NSW
  • Kate Engler & Simon Thorne, Savage Panda, VIC
  • Kym Clark, She’s Empowered, QLD
  • Sarah Rose Bloom & Jan Slater, Simply Rose Petals, VIC
  • Ian Ugarte, Small is the New Big, QLD
  • Helen Andrew, Spare Harvest, QLD
  • Glen Tanonef, Standing Fork, WA
  • Mark Bollen, Sussex Squire Wines, SA
  • Sam Paior, The Growing Space, SA
  • Liam & Sarah Brokensha, The Splendid Egg, SA
  • Helen Yost, The Tradettes, QLD
  • Katie Liew, The Underground Collaborative, WA
  • Erin Browne, Tinka the Label, VIC
  • Mark Kraulis, U Pull It, SA

 

No comments | be the first to comment

Comment Manually

Read more

x

SUBSCRIBE
FREE NEWS BRIEFS Get breaking news delivered

banner